Skip to main content

Big Chop...Again!

Hair Today...Gone Tomorrow.

If you know me, you know that my hair has always been a form of expression for me. Sometimes it speaks a little to LOUDLY but whatever! :-) I believe that there is little that we actually have control over, but hair...is totally controllable! As long as my hair is healthy I'm good! I've been relaxed, natural, relaxed, bald, relaxed and now I'm natural again. I love the versatility of weave and wigs. I do feel as though natural hair is best FOR ME, so I don't see myself going back to the creamy crack a relaxer, but I enjoy the multitude of styles that are at my disposal...and I have disposed of a lot of them!

For the past 9 months or so I have been growing dread locs...much to the dismay of many, but they all actually learned to love my locs. It was a labor of love and I admit that I was in love with my locs. But on a rainy Saturday morning, I decided that I was ready for a change...and while the action itself was impulsive, I did actually give it some thought. With my locs, all I basically had to do was keep them maintained. I only styled them when I felt like it and was lovely. I took a journey through my hair journey album on Facebook and I missed my afro. I missed its kinky-curly pattern, I missed the shrinkage, I missed it. Period. So I woke up, called my mom (my go to hair-do remover) and it was on. I washed and conditioned my hair and let the wonders of a clear plastic cap go to work. My mom honestly tried to save every strand of hair on my head. I had to stop her and say just cut it! I hadn't had my loc maintenance done in almost a month, as the question went back and forth in my head. So here we are...once again afro'd...up under these kinky twists anyway! I decided to do a protective style until I get the growth that I want...hopefully it won't take long :)

I don't know why people's feelings get so hurt when I make decisions regarding my hair...well except for my stylist who labored over taming my thick mane...but she is a dear friend that I hope will stay around...if she hasn't already written me off for cutting my locs...she mentioned something about a blade and cutting me in her voicemail lol. I heart you Staci!! As for the rest of you...this was for me and only me. You don't know the relationship of me and my hair so please keep your "what is wrong with you" comments to yourself. Thanks :)

See the transformation below...








 Bottom line, do what works for you. I'm all for natural hair, but natural hair ain't for everybody...and each person has the right to change their mind as much as they want to...and in the words of a dear friend "if you don't like it bump you!" LOL

Shout out to all those that are on a journey to find what works best for them who are loving the ride as much as I am.

Sending Chockl8Kisses,
RoJo


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Celebrate!

Life and its accomplishments should be celebrated. My friend retired. He left me and now I’m all alone. Not really lol, but he was surely something special to me. I imagine he will spend many days on various golf courses and he will learn new ways let his chickens entertain him. I’ll definitely stay in touch for the eggs! (Joke!)
In honor of his second retirement, we threw him a party. He protested. He did NOT want a party. He thought he didn’t want a party. I’m sure he’s as happy as a hen that he let us do it for him. He was scared no one would come, but they did! And he was overjoyed and overwhelmed with love. Aside from coordination duties, I wanted to make him a few things from my heart. I made him golf themed cupcakes, a loaded chicken salad, shrimp and black bean caviar and punch. There was a tremendous amount of food. We tend to equate love with food, so he should know just how much we care.
In his farewell speech he told a room full of people that 1. I am his soul mate (but not …

Black Panther: Movie Review

Please tell me y'all have seen the movie? If you haven't, don't read this post!

Let me give you a little bit of my back story on this Marvel Cinematic Universe. I am a Marvel fan. I don't read the comics, but the movies?! I'm here for them. Some of them are blah, but I watch them anyway. Why? Because usually they overlap and share stories. So, in preparation for the opening of Black Panther, I watched ALL of the Marvel movies in order of the stories, not the release date. I followed CNET's guide and it was pretty accurate. I did not watch the TV shows because I would still be watching. You don't have to. The movies will fill you in pretty well.

Now, for what I thought.

1. This movie was beautiful! The colors, the wardrobes, the technology, the natural hair, the beautiful black people that starred in this film, it was amazing!

2. The women. OMG. The WOMEN! The strong women in the movie inspired me. Okoye makes me want to shave my hair back off. Nakia makes …

Soup(er) Sunday!

This past Sunday I hosted a Crafty with Canon party. I won the party through House Party (I love this site!).

Initially I was planning to do a few different finger foods. Well, the temperature dropped and I wanted soup. And chili. So I made both! And my sister also made a soup that was super delicious. I used my usual go to chili recipe, except I doubled up the seasonings because I didn't have a chili seasoning pack. I think it actually tasted better! I made it in my electric pressure cooker! It was so much faster and it tasted better than it usually does. I'm in love with my pressure cooker and would like another one. Anyone have one they want to give me?

Anyway, we had fun exploring the Canon Pixma printer and printing out photos and making cute little frames! But the food was really the star of the show! I'm going to link to all of the recipes because aside from small adjustments, none of them were my own!

Broccoli and Cheese Soup.
This was a big hit! It was my first tim…