Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from May, 2015

Renuzit Pearl Scents and a Giveaway!

Hey y'all!
I've told you guys previously that I had placed my house on the market. My reasons for doing this are several.

I live too far from my family.#1 makes it a little difficult to get help in a timely fashion.The house is entirely too big for just me and Boogie.I want to be closer to my family. That about sums it up LOL! 
Have you ever tried to sell a house that you were living in WITH A TODDLER?! OMG it is seriously next to impossible! We literally will be taking a nap and someone will call and be 5 minutes away. Like really? So trying to keep everything clean and tidy has been driving me crazy. We spend a lot of time at my dad's house. 
My issue with this? Sharing a bathroom. Nevermind not having enough space to store all of my random crap. The bathroom is the issue. My bathroom is the guest bathroom, that everyone that visits uses. Some of the visitors are less than tidy and some do things that they should only do at home!
I was sent this little jar of gems to test…

May the 4th Be With You!

I know that's everybody's tagline today, but I couldn't resist!

In honor of Cinco de Mayo (tomorrow), I wanted to come by and share a really quick and yummy recipe with you all! As you all know, the Mayweather vs. Pacquiao fight was this weekend. Since our annual margarita day falls on a Tuesday, my sister decided to host a Cinco de Mayo themed fight party. It was awesome!

There were nachos, quesadillas and taco dip on the menu. Remember that taco dip I made last year? I got a picture of the finished product this year and it was even better!


The taco dip was requested, but I couldn't see a Mexican dinner without margaritas! So I opted to make margarita Jell-O shots!

They come together pretty quickly and you can use any flavor you'd like. I opted for the traditional Lime and not so traditional Watermelon. The lime shots seemed to be a little stronger than the watermelon, but both were yummy!

Margarita Jell-O Shots

6 oz Lime flavored Jell-O
2 cups boiling water
7/8 cu…