Monday, May 18, 2015

Renuzit Pearl Scents and a Giveaway!

Hey y'all!
I've told you guys previously that I had placed my house on the market. My reasons for doing this are several.

  1. I live too far from my family.
  2. #1 makes it a little difficult to get help in a timely fashion.
  3. The house is entirely too big for just me and Boogie.
  4. I want to be closer to my family.
That about sums it up LOL! 

Have you ever tried to sell a house that you were living in WITH A TODDLER?! OMG it is seriously next to impossible! We literally will be taking a nap and someone will call and be 5 minutes away. Like really? So trying to keep everything clean and tidy has been driving me crazy. We spend a lot of time at my dad's house. 

My issue with this? Sharing a bathroom. Nevermind not having enough space to store all of my random crap. The bathroom is the issue. My bathroom is the guest bathroom, that everyone that visits uses. Some of the visitors are less than tidy and some do things that they should only do at home!

I was sent this little jar of gems to test from Renuzit and it has made sharing a bathroom a little easier. 



This scent is Blue Sky Breeze, but other scents that are available are:
Pure Breeze
After the Rain
Tranquil
Serenity
Seductive Pineapple


I'm going to try the Seductive Pineapple next because...well who can resist that name?! LOL I will be totally and completely honest, it does not have a strong scent. For me this is good. I've noticed that when the bathroom door is closed you immediately smell it when you walk in. This isn't the case if the door is open. It takes a minute for the scent to reach you. With that being said, my bathroom is small. So if you want these to have a larger room smelling like sexy pineapples, you would more than likely need more than one.

Renuzit features a little quiz on the site to tell you what your Pearlsonality is. Mine is TRANQUIL...probably because I need to be on somebody's beach right now, but that is another story.
But I am creative and cute LOL!

The jar that it comes in is plastic, but gives a look of glass if you glance at it really quickly. The packaging is attractive and is soooo much cuter than those little plastic twist up things that seem to run out of smell in a day.

I didn't immediately post about this because I wanted to see how long the scent would last. It's been a week and it still has great scent and not many of the pearls have disappeared (I'm assuming this will happen).


I have it placed right above the toilet for obvious reasons. I'm going to try to mix and match a couple of them to see how that works out...but that could be disastrous! Anywho, if you try it be sure to come back and tell me how you like it!

Below you have a chance to win 1 coupon for your own personal scent! Good luck!
a Rafflecopter giveaway

Thanks for stopping by!

XOXO
RoJo

**I was sent this product to test. I was not compensated otherwise. All opinions are my own.**

8 comments :

  1. I was labeled as the sparkling rain personality.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I also got the sparkling rain personality !

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ok, clearly I need to hang with you ladies to get some excitement in my life! :-)

      Delete
  3. My personality was Seductive Pineapple.

    ReplyDelete
  4. My pearlsonality is sparkling rain. Thanks for the opportunity!

    ReplyDelete